Legal notice and Data protection

Legal notice

Person responsible for content
Ramstein Optik AG
Sattelgasse 4
4001 Basel, Switzerland
info@ramstein-optik.ch
Established 1899

Conceptualisation
Ramstein Optik AG
Dieter Bopp
dieter.bopp@ramstein-optik.ch

Programming
nextron internet team GmbH
Reinacherstrasse 129
4053 Basel, Switzerland
+41 (0)61 6959 220
info@nextron.ch

Photos (unless indicated otherwise)
Flavia Schaub Photography

Text
Ramstein Optik AG

Editing
Rosmarie Anzenberger
Sevogelstrasse 85
4052 Basel, Switzerland
r.anzenberger@bluewin.ch

English translation
Wieners+Wieners GmbH
An der Strusbek 12 b
22926 Ahrensburg, Germany

Authorised representatives
Andreas Bichweiler
Stephan Werthmüller 

Commercial register entry
Registered company name: Ramstein Optik AG
Commercial register number: CH-270.3.004.364-2
VAT ID: CHE-105.967.513
Trade register office: Basel-Stadt

 

Data protection

Waiver
The author makes absolutely no guarantee that the information is correct, accurate, up to date, reliable or complete.

The author cannot be held liable for material or immaterial damage resulting from the use or non-use of the published information, from misuse of the connection or from technical disruptions.

All quotations are non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to alter, supplement, delete or temporarily or permanently cease the publication of sections of pages or the entire website without providing separate notice.

Liability for links
References and links to third-party websites are beyond our control. The author rejects all responsibility for such websites. If you access and interact with such websites, you do so at your own risk.

Copyright
The copyrights and all other rights to content, images, photos and other files on the website are held exclusively by Ramstein Optik or the rights holders specified in each case. No content may be reproduced without the prior written consent of the copyright holder.

Data protection
In accordance with article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the provisions of Swiss data protection legislation (the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP)), every person is entitled to the protection of their privacy and the protection of their personal data against misuse. We comply with these provisions. Personal data are treated as strictly confidential and are not sold or disclosed to third parties.

In close collaboration with our server hosts, we endeavour to protect our databases against hackers, loss, misuse and fraud.

When you access our website, the following data are stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information about your operating system and browser. These usage data form the basis of anonymous statistical evaluations that are carried out in order to identify trends on the basis of which we can then improve our products and services.

Privacy policy with regard to the use of Facebook and Instagram
Our pages contain links to the social networks Facebook and Instagram, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

When you visit our website, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook and Instagram servers. This notifies Facebook/Instagram that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the Facebook ‘Like’ button whilst logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content on our website with your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to attribute the visit to our website to your user account. Please note that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how they are used by Facebook. For more information, see the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook/Instagram account, please log out of Facebook.

Privacy policy with regard to the use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies – text files that are stored on your computer and that enable analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation is active on this website, Google will shorten your IP address in advance and within the member states of the EU or other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to analyse the way in which you use the website in order to create reports on website activities on behalf of the website operators and provide additional services associated with website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Your IP address sent by your browser through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

YouTube videos (Google Inc.)
YouTube is a video playback service provided by Google Inc. which enables this website to embed video content on its pages.

Personal data collected: Cookie; usage data.
Processing location: USA – privacy policy.

Contact form
By filling in the contact form with their data, users authorise this website to use their information to respond to requests for information/quotations or other enquiries in the header of the form.

Personal data collected: First name, surname, address, post code, email address, company name, phone number.

Mailing lists or newsletters (Mailchimp)
If the user subscribes to the mailing list or the newsletter, the email address of the user will be added to the list of people who might receive email messages with commercial or promotional information in connection with this website. Additionally, your email address can be added to this list if you register on the website or after you make a purchase.

Personal data collected: First name, surname; email address, country, usage data.

Google Maps
We use Google Maps to embed maps. This service is provided by Google LLC in the USA and uses cookies; as such, data are transmitted to Google in the USA. For more information on how Google processes data, please see the privacy policy of Google. In the Google Safety Centre, you can also configure your settings in order to manage and protect your data.

Google has committed to guaranteeing an adequate level of data protection in accordance with the EU–US and Swiss–US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

Use of cookies
This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer permanently or temporarily when you visit this website. In particular, cookies are used to analyse how you use the website for statistical purposes and for the purposes of continuous improvement.

You can block some or all cookies at any time by changing the settings in your browser. If you block all cookies, you might be unable to make full use of all the features of this website.